Homepage banner
Logo

Program

The festival opens at 10.00 am and closes at 5.00pm both days.  Overall the program for all stages is the same both days. 

The competitions throughout the festival are open to anyone over 18.  Contestants must register at the drinks stand prior to the start of each competition. 

Captain Chilli has three heats (two on Saturday and one on Sunday) and the final is on Sunday afternoon.  Final three in each heat will go through to the final - free entry for the Sunday for Saturday winners.

Shot n Holler requires contestants to skull a shot of tequila with a shot of super hot sauce and then 'Holler'.  Audience will vote by applause for the best holler.

Crowley's Hot Sauce/wing eating race is a wing eating race in the same style as the classic food races of USA but with the addition of Jason Crowley's mid numbung sauces.

2020 Program 
Festival opens at 10.00am each day

Stage 1: LAYBACK  MC: James Stephenson
Start Artist Topic
13:00 Ana Real Circus Lab
12.00 Sat?? Sun: Tom C-D Layback covers
     
     
16:15 Gary and John Contemporary music
Stage 2: COMPETITIONS MC: Russ Kellet
Start Competition Who/what
11:00  Stinger Wing Challenge Diemens Hot Sauce/wing eating race
11:30 Captain Chill heat one Renaissance Herbs/Hot chilli eating
12:00 Shot n Holler Romantic Nursery/Chilli+Tequila shots
12:30 Flamin Hot Dimmies Flamin Dimmie eating comp.
13:00 Wrestling Exhibition Lucha Fantastica/Mexican Wrestlers
14:00 Stinger Wing Challenge Diemens Hot Sauce/wing eating race
14:30 Shot n Holler Romantic Nursery/Chilli+Tequila shots
15:30 Captain Chill heat two Renaissance Herbs/Hot chilli eating
Stage 3: COOKING MC: Dani Venn
Start Chef Topic
10:30
 Various chefs showing off
 
11:30    
12:30    
13:30    
14.30    
15:30    
Stage 4: ENTERTAINMENT MC: 
Start Entertainer Style
10:45 Peruvian Folkloric Traditional Peruvian folk dance
11:15 Inka Marka Andean flute folk music
12:00 Garry and John Contemporary music
12:45 Psycho Zydeco New Orleans Street music
13:45 Peruvian Folkloric Traditional Peruvian folk dance
14:15 Inka Marka Andean flute folk music
15:00 Psycho Zydeco New Orleans Street music
15:50 Peruvian Folkloric Traditional Peruvian folk dance